Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Philip Martin is registered with the UK Data Protection Registrar and endeavours to follow all the guidelines and rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose personal information, such as preparing Conveyance Illustrations for you, processing your business, or obtaining compliance and regulatory advice, we will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Privacy Policy

We have notified our processing of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your personal privacy and will not use your personal information in any way that we would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how we manage the personal information that we do collect.

Contact Details

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at sales@philip-martin.co.uk

What we use personal data for

We collect personal data to enable us to identify you and to deliver marketing and promotions based upon your demographics and search criteria, and for the purposes of statistical analysis.
The information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use "cookies" to store and track information about your use of Philip Martin.
We will use this personalised information to keep you informed of areas you may have an interest. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us, please tell us by email to sales@philip-martin.co.uk

What we won't do with your personal data

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:

  • when required to do so by law
  • in response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer or government agency
  • when you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent

Access to personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we are entitled to charge an administration fee for answering your request of £10. All requests for copies of personal information should be made in writing accompanied by the administration charge to Philip Martin, 9 Cathedral Lane, Truro, TR1 2QS